Terms and Conditions

  • Introduction

    This privacy policy explains how and when the Cenit Group uses and shares information when visiting www.cenitgroup.ie, in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

    The Cenit Group respects privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. The Cenit Group assures that any identifiable data provided when using this website will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

    By visiting www.cenitgroup.ie, the user is accepting the terms and conditions of this privacy policy; if the user does not agree with these terms and conditions, they should not use the website. Any external links to other websites are visibly defined as such. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of such websites.

Privacy Policy
  • How We Collect Your Information

    The Cenit Group collects data when the user accepts the use of cookies or fill out any forms requesting personal information. A user may also visit our website without accepting the cookies or completing any forms.

  • Information We Collect (Personal and Non-Personal)

    The Cenit Group collects personal information but only when voluntarily submitted. Non-personal information (such as demographic data regarding user IP addresses that have been clipped) is collected from all of our website users on a cumulative basis. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact the user.

  • Why We Save Your Information

    Having users information is essential for the Cenit Group to properly identify customers’ needs so the Cenit Group can provide the best service.

    When the Cenit Group processes user information, it may be used for the following reasons:

    • To provide the user with the service requested
    • To contact the user in relation to the service requested
    • To send promotional emails about new offers or services which the Cenit Group believe may be of benefit
    • To customise the website in accordance with chosen preferences
    • To respond to any communications the Cenit Group may have receive from the user
    • For internal record keeping
  • Use of Cookies

    This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text which asks permission to be placed on the user’s computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter the browser configuration to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent the user from experiencing all that the website can offer. The Cenit Group uses cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our users and the services selected. When the user agrees for a cookie to be placed on their hard drive, the cookie may save  personal preferences so the user do not have to re-enter them or it may provide preferential content.

  • Restricting the Collection of Your Personal Information

    The user may restrict the use of their personal information by informing the Cenit Group by email to webmaster@cenitgroup.ie and indicating their disagreement of personal information being used for direct marketing purposes. If the user have previously consented to the Cenit Group using information for marketing purposes please contact the Cenit Group at any time at webmaster@cenitcolege.ie indicating this.

  • Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

    The Cenit Group may make non-personal information available to third parties, such as the number of unique visitors to the website or the typical motions visitors go through when visiting the website. The user’s personal information will not be disclosed to third parties unless the Cenit Group have permission.

    The Cenit Group will provide the users personal information if required to by any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court order or other statutory requirement.

    In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation of any legal identities within the Cenit Group, the Cenit Group reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including users personal information, to a third party as long as the third party only uses the personal information for the purposes for which the user provided it to the Cenit Group and only if the third party agrees to follow the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  • Security

    This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text which asks permission to be placed on the user’s computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter the browser configuration to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent the user from experiencing all that the website can offer. The Cenit Group uses cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our users and the services selected. When the user agrees for a cookie to be placed on their hard drive, the cookie may save  personal preferences so the user do not have to re-enter them or it may provide preferential content.

  • Security

    User’s personal information is stored on secure servers. Although the Cenit Group are committed to ensuring that data is secure, the Cenit Group cannot guarantee the security of any information send to us via the internet, as no internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access the Cenit Group have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect personal information.

  • Confirming, Updating and Removing Personal Information

    Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2000 the Cenit Group are obliged to update or remove user’s personal information if informed of any changes. This can be done by emailing webmaster@cenitgroup.ie.

  • Amendments to this Privacy Policy

    Should any modifications to this privacy policy be undertaken, a notification will be placed under the terms and conditions section of our website so all users are fully aware of what data the Cenit Group collect, how that data is used, and if and why it is disclosed.

    If the Cenit Group ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to the user when details were provided, the Cenit Group will inform user’s by email and the user will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit the Cenit Group to use the information in the amended manner.

Legal
  • Legal

    The Cenit Group website, www.cenitgroup.ie, as well as all email and other correspondence, has taken and will continue to take, the utmost care in the development, preparation and maintenance of content.

    The Cenit Group shall not be liable for any losses as a result of reliance on information provided. The content of this website may be changed at any time without notice.

    The Cenit Group accepts no responsibility for any loss or damage whatsoever resulting from reliance on any statements contained in this website.

    The information provided on this website is provided without any warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

    While the Cenit Group uses reasonable efforts to obtain information from sources which it believes to be reliable, it makes no representation that the information or opinions contained on the Cenit Group website, or associated links to the website, are accurate, reliable or complete. The Cenit Group will accept no responsibility or liability for any material or services contained on any website not under the control of the Cenit Group.

    The Cenit Group does not warrant that the functions contained in this website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, that the site or any server that makes it available is free from viruses or other harmful components, or that successful or accurate results or outcomes will result from your use of this site.

  • Changes

    The Cenit Group reserves the right to change these terms as well as our Privacy Statement and User Comments: Terms of Use from time to time. By continuing to use this website after changes are posted, the user agrees to be legally bound by these terms and conditions and the Cenit Group Privacy Statement and User Comments: Terms of Use as updated and/or amended.

  • Lawful Use

    No user may broadcast, copy, download, frame, reproduce, republish, post, transmit, merge, edit, adapt, resell, re-use, produce summaries or otherwise use www.cenitgroup.ie and/or its content in any way except for personal, non-commercial, non- business use. Any other use of www.cenitgroup.ie or its content requires prior written permission from Cenit Group Management.

  • Behaviour

    The user agrees to use www.cenitgroup.ie only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit the use or enjoyment of this website by any third party. Prohibited behaviour includes but is not limited to infringement of third party intellectual property and other rights, defamation, harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any person, soliciting minors, transmitting obscene or offensive content or anything which may affect the operability or security of www.cenitgroup.ie.

Disclaimers/Limitation of Liability